State v. Carl L. McAdory, 2025 WI 30, 7/1/25, case activity
[…] (¶ 8). The COA affirmed the circuit court’s reinstatement order (McAdory II) and SCOW granted review to address a circuit court’s authority to reinstate a conviction under § 346.63(1)(c). (¶¶ 8-9).
Statutory Authority
A person may be charged in a single complaint and tried for OWI, RCS, and operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration (PAC) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. § 346.63(1)(c). The statute further provides:
If the person is found guilty of any combination of [OWI, RCS, or PAC] for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30(1q) and 343.305.