COA affirms denial of suppression motion in OWI 3rd case based on concession
[…] (¶8). Its second argument is that Wis. Stat. § 349.03(4) unambiguously provides that if a violation of § 346.03 (the OWI law) occurs within an officer’s jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state, and the officer here was within his jurisdiction when he spotted Weske’s vehicle swerve within his lane at a late hour of the night. (¶9).The state also contends that suppression was not warranted regardless of whether the officer had the authority to stop Weske. (¶10).
COA addresses only the states’ argument that the officer had the authority to stop Weske under § 349.03(4), which provides, as relevant, that if an OWI violation “occurs within a law enforcement officer’s jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state.” Because Weske did not file a reply brief responding to the state’s arguments, COA concludes that he conceded that § 349.03(4) authorizes an extra-territorial traffic stop to investigate a suspected OWI that occurred within the officer’s jurisdiction.