COA authorizes circuit courts to consider prejudice when determining whether to join cases for trial
[…] Finally, Bell argued that, if the cases were properly joined, he was entitled to severance. (¶ 2). The State agreed with Bell that the circuit court should not have considered prejudice in its joinder analysis, but that the court properly determined joinder was justified and that Bell waived his argument regarding severance because he did not file a motion to sever the charges in the circuit court. (¶ 3).
Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) states that two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information, or indictment if they “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Wis. Stat. § 971.12(4) permits the circuit court to order two or more cases to be tried together “if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information, or indictment.” The severance subsection, § 971.12(3) authorizes the circuit court to order separate trials if the defendant or the State is prejudiced by joinder of crimes or by joinder for trial.