Defense Win: COA clarifies defense of others doctrine and holds erroneous instructions merit new trial
[…] (¶39). Relying on general self-defense principles, COA therefore observes that “a successful assertion of the privilege of defense of others, like the privilege of self-defense, requires a finding that the defendant actually believed he or she was acting to prevent or terminate an unlawful interference and that the defendant’s belief was objectively reasonable.” (¶40). And provocation, as is well-settled, does not erase the privilege of self-defense. (¶42). Putting it all together, COA holds “a person is privileged, within the confines of WIS. STAT. § 939.48, to defend a third person under limited circumstances if he or she provoked an attack on that third person by unlawful conduct.” (¶43). “In other words, a person is privileged to defend a third person under those standards provided in § 939.48(1) and (2), provided that he or she ‘reasonably believes that the facts are such that the 3rd person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person’s intervention is necessary for the protection of the 3rd person.'” (Id.). As applied to this fact pattern:
Consistent with that statute, for Cross to have been privileged to defend McGrew, he must have actually believed that McGrew would be privileged to act in self-defense and that his intervention was necessary for the protection of McGrew. See WIS. STAT. § 939.48(4). If the jury finds provocation by Cross at issue, Cross must have also actually believed that he was acting to prevent imminent danger of death or great bodily harm to McGrew, and his belief must have been objectively reasonable. See § 939.48(2)(a), (4); Giminski, 247 Wis. 2d 750, ¶13. If the jury believes that Cross resorted to force intended or likely to cause death to Aaron, Cross must have reasonably believed that McGrew “exhausted every other reasonable means to escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at the hands of his or her assailant.” See § 939.48(2)(a). Importantly, Cross cannot claim defense of others if he provoked an attack “with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm.” See § 939.48(2)(c).
(¶44).
Harmless Error
Although the State tries to claim that the jury already found Cross and McGrew incredible, COA holds that the State has not proven harmlessness beyond a reasonable doubt.