COA affirms denial of motion to dismiss delinquency petition filed 351 days after the § 938.25(2)(a) deadline.
[…] (¶2). A social worker referred the matter to the DA’s office (“the state”) in WI with a request for referral to the MN county attorney’s office. The MN county initially accepted the referral and filed a delinquency petition. (¶3). About 7 months later, a new county attorney dismissed the petition due to his belief that he did not have jurisdiction. In 2023, 351 days past the 20-day deadline, the state filed a delinquency petition and an affidavit regarding the late filing. (¶4). Kyle moved to dismiss the petition and the circuit court denied his motion. (¶¶5-8).
WIS. STAT. § 938.25(2)(a) provides that a petition initiating proceedings under WIS. STAT. ch. 938 must be filed “within 20 days after the date that the intake worker’s request was filed.” (¶12). “If a petition is not filed within the time periods… and the court has not granted an extension, the petition shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the delay. The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315 (3) with respect to a petition that is not filed within the applicable time period[.]” WIS. STAT. § 938.25(2)(a).
COA adopts the definition of “good cause” in F.E.W. v. State, 143 Wis. 2d 856, 422 N.W.2d 893 (Ct. App. 1988), which involved a ch. 48 delinquency petition. There are four factors courts should consider in determining “good cause” for the