On Point blog, page 28 of 33
[…] State v. Alexander Marinez, 2010 WI App 34

court of appeals decision; for Marinez: David Leeper; BiCResp. Br.Reply Br.

Appellate Procedure – Waiver and Effective Assistance of Counsel
¶12 n. 12:

Although Marinez argues ineffective assistance of counsel, he also asks that we review his statutory and due process arguments directly. He cites to State v. Anderson, 2006 WI 77,

Read full article >

State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42

court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity

Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3)

¶8        …  dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.” Under established law,

Read full article >

State v. Jeffrey A.W., 2010 WI App 29

court of appeals decision; for Jeffrey A.W.: Hans P. Koesser
Resp Br; Reply

Counsel – Adequacy of Investigation