On Point blog, page 61 of 70
[…] court of appeals decision (not recommended for publication); Resp Br. (Berard); Reply (State)
Counsel – Conflict of Interest – Prior Representation in Unrelated Case
“Berard’s postconviction showing that Peter B. was Attorney Smith’s former client in an unrelated case and that he wanted to pin his charged crimes on Peter B. does not equate to a showing of an actual conflict of interest.
State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42
court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity
Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3)
¶8 … dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.” Under established law,
Village of Butler v. Levarn Clay, 2009AP1763, Dist II, 1/13/10
court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication)
Sanctions – Defendant’s Failure to Appear – Default Judgment