On Point blog, page 273 of 483
[…] On Point blog, page 273 of 483
Sex Offender Registration, § 973.048(1m): “Sexually Motivated” Conduct
State v. Willie H. Jackson, 2012 WI App 76 (recommended for publication); case activity
§ 973.048(1m) (2003-04) authorizes the sentencing court to require sex offender registration under § 301.45 for conviction of enumerated crimes, “if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated as defined in s. 980.01(5)” and public protection would be advanced thereby. (“Sexually motivated,” as might be imagined, means that “sexual arousal or gratification”
Sentencing, Expungement, § 973.015(1)(a) (2009-10): Retroactivity
State v. Nathan J. Meinhardt, 2012 WI App 82 (recommended for publication); case activity