On Point blog, page 282 of 483
[…] State v. Doe, 2005 WI App 68, 280 Wis. 2d 731, 697 N.W.2d 101, followed.

¶14      Boyden’s motion for sentence modification addresses in detail the factors set forth in Doe.  

Read full article >

Traffic Stop: Failure to Display Front Plate

State v. Terrence T. Boyd, 2012 WI App 39 (recommended for publication); for Boyd: Andrea Taylor Cornwall, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate; case activity

Because Boyd’s car was registered in a state (Illinois) that issues two plates, car could be stopped for failing to display a plate on the front, in violation of § 341.15(1) (“[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle.”).

Read full article >

Mental Health Commitment – Dangerousness

Winnebago County v. Nathan W., 2011AP2099, District 2, 2/1/12

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Nathan W.: Martha K. Askins, SPD, Madison Appellate; case activity

¶3        Here, Dr.