On Point blog, page 299 of 484
[…] Prosecutorial failure to disclose a police report containing his statements that “were incriminating and any reasonable prosecutor would have planned on using them at trial” violated Krueger’s right to discovery, ¶23, citing State v. DeLao, 2002 WI 49,

Read full article >

OWI Enhancer: Crossing State Line, Multiple Offenses, Continuous Incident

State v. Andrew C. Holder, 2011 WI App 116 (recommended for publication); for Holder: Edward D. Burke, Jr.; case activity

Although the penalty enhancement scheme  generally allows increased penalty for each prior OWI conviction, § 346.65(2)(am)5. provides that “convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” Nonetheless, Burke’s driving under the influence across the Michigan border,

Read full article >

TPR – Motion to Reopen, § 806.07

Shelly J. v. Leslie W., 2011AP753, District 4, 7/28/11