On Point blog, page 459 of 484
[…] State v. Dennis E. Scott, 2000 WI App 51, 234 Wis. 2d 129, 608 N.W.2d 753
For Scott: Joseph E. Redding

Issue: Whether right to review of a motion to dismiss at the close of the state’s case waived by failing to object to the trial court’s delay in ruling until after the defense presents its case.

Holding: Although “the better practice is for trial courts to decide the motion at the close of the State’s case,”

Read full article >

Restitution — Waiver of Objection

State v. David S. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, 237 Wis.2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126
For Leighton: Daniel Snyder

Issue/Holding:

¶55 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20, governing restitution in criminal cases, “provides that a trial court ‘shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime,’ when imposing a sentence or probation for any crime.” State v.

Read full article >

Restitution – Limitations – Delegation to DOC

State v. Aaron Evans, 2000 WI App 178, 238 Wis.2d 411, 617 N.W.2d 220
For Evans: Steven D. Phillips, SPD, Madison Appellate