On Point blog, page 189 of 215
[…] Waiver of Issue: Dismissal Motion – Ruling Reserved Until After Defense Case
State v. Dennis E. Scott, 2000 WI App 51, 234 Wis. 2d 129, 608 N.W.2d 753
For Scott: Joseph E. Redding
Issue: Whether right to review of a motion to dismiss at the close of the state’s case waived by failing to object to the trial court’s delay in ruling until after the defense presents its case.
Holding: Although “the better practice is for trial courts to decide the motion at the close of the State’s case,”
Restitution — Waiver of Objection
State v. David S. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, 237 Wis.2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126
For Leighton: Daniel Snyder
Issue/Holding:
¶55 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20, governing restitution in criminal cases, “provides that a trial court ‘shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime,’ when imposing a sentence or probation for any crime.” State v.
Restitution – Limitations – Delegation to DOC
State v. Aaron Evans, 2000 WI App 178, 238 Wis.2d 411, 617 N.W.2d 220
For Evans: Steven D. Phillips, SPD, Madison Appellate