On Point blog, page 76 of 214
[…] For Agosto: Andrea Taylor Cornwall, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate
Issue/Holding: The defendant’s mother, who posted subsequently-forfeited cash bail, is a “victim” for restitution purposes:
¶8 …
- Agosto committed the “crime” of bail-jumping. He pled guilty and the circuit court entered a judgment convicting him of that crime.
- As a result of that crime,
Restitution — Law Enforcement Officer Not “Victim,” § 973.20(1r) re: Injuries Suffered While Apprehending Defendant
State v. Anthony Houston Lee, 2008 WI App 185
For Lee: Carl W. Chessir
Issue/Holding:
¶11 As noted, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 authorizes a trial court to order restitution to victims of a “[c]rime considered at sentencing,” which includes “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Sec. 973.20(1g)(a) & (1r). We conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous, and that it requires us to reverse the restitution order.
Appellate Procedure – Harmless Error: SVP Trial
State v. Charles W. Mark, 2008 WI App 44; on appeal following remand in State v.