On Point blog, page 78 of 214
[…] Here, Peterson was postconviction, at a Machner proceeding. …
¶10 Martinez and Tamalini provide no guidance on the question presented.
OWI – Sufficiency of Evidence: “Operated” Vehicle on “Highway”
State v. Michael G. Mertes, 2008 WI App 179, PFR filed 12/17/08
For Mertes: Andrea Taylor Cornwall, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate
Issue: Whether finding the sleeping occupant of a vehicle parked at a gas station, with engine off but key in the ignition, along with other factors sufficiently proved the OWI element of “operating.”
Holding:
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(3)(b) defines “operate” as “the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.” Mertes’ argument focuses almost exclusively on the definition of “operation” under Wis.
OWI — Gated Community Roadway, Open to Public Use, Support for Drunk Driving under § 346.61
State v. Thomas P. Tecza, 2008 WI App 79, PFR filed 5/22/08
For Tecza: Timothy P. Swatek