On Point blog, page 8 of 11
[…] ¶22      We reject this claim because Van Buren has not demonstrated the prejudice necessary to show ineffective assistance of counsel.

Read full article >

Arrest – Probable Cause – Specific Examples: Disorderly Conduct

State v. Tanya L. Marten-Hoye, 2008 WI App 19, (AG’s) PFR filed 2/20/08prior history: Certification, rejected 9/10/07
For Marten-Hoye: Lora B. Cerone, SPD, Madison Appellate

Issue/Holding:

¶31      Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 prohibits “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Ben-Ami observed Marten-Hoye walking away from Ben-Ami and using profane language in a loud voice.

Read full article >

Arrest – Test for Custody, Generally

State v. Tanya L. Marten-Hoye, 2008 WI App 19, (AG’s) PFR filed 2/20/08prior history: Certification, rejected 9/10/07