On Point blog, page 3 of 7
[…] On Point blog, page 3 of 7

OWI Enhancer: Crossing State Line, Multiple Offenses, Continuous Incident

State v. Andrew C. Holder, 2011 WI App 116 (recommended for publication); for Holder: Edward D. Burke, Jr.; case activity

Although the penalty enhancement scheme  generally allows increased penalty for each prior OWI conviction, § 346.65(2)(am)5. provides that “convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” Nonetheless, Burke’s driving under the influence across the Michigan border,

Read full article >

Traffic Stop: Reasonable Suspicion, Traffic Violation; OWI Refusal Hearing: Lawfulness of Arrest

State v.