On Point blog, page 3 of 6
[…] Turnpaugh, whose conviction for soliciting was overturned when the court of appeals concluded that it was unsupported by any evidence, State v. Turnpaugh, 2007 WI App 222, 305 Wis. 2d 722, 741 N.W.2d 488, petitioned for compensation on the basis of innocence, § 775.05. The Claims Board denied the petition on two grounds: he had failed to prove his innocence;

Read full article >

Sex Offender Registration, § 973.048(1m): “Sexually Motivated” Conduct

State v. Willie H. Jackson, 2012 WI App 76 (recommended for publication); case activity

§ 973.048(1m) (2003-04) authorizes the sentencing court to require sex offender registration under § 301.45 for conviction of enumerated crimes, “if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated as defined in s. 980.01(5)” and public protection would be advanced thereby. (“Sexually motivated,” as might be imagined, means that “sexual arousal or gratification”

Read full article >

Sentencing, Expungement, § 973.015(1)(a) (2009-10): Retroactivity

State v.