On Point blog, page 1 of 1
[…] Voluntary Statements – Generally
State v. Wilfred E. Tobias, 196 Wis. 2d 537, 538 N.W.2d 843 (Ct. App. 1995)
For Tobias: Barbara A. Cadwell
Issue/Holding: That suspect had learning disability, required medication to deal with visual hallucinations but was off his meds during the interrogation not enough to establish voluntariness.
Presentence Report — Postsentencing Access: Court Authorization Required
State ex rel. Hill v. Zimmerman, 196 Wis. 2d 419, 538 N.W.2d 608 (Ct. App. 1995)
Issue/Holding:
Section 972.15(2), Stats., provides, “When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney … prior to sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, before sentencing, a defendant has an absolute right to obtain the presentence report. In such a setting,
Warrants – Probable Cause – Search “All Persons” Provision
State v. Nakia N. Hayes, 196 Wis. 2d 753, 540 N.W.2d 1 (Ct. App. 1995)