On Point blog, page 4 of 10
[…] State v. Terion Lamar Robinson, 2009 WI App 97
For Robinson: Beth A. Eisendrath
Issue/Holding: Given the trial court finding that Robinson either lived or stayed at the apartment, the police were authorized to enter to effectuate his arrest under auspices of an arrest warrant:
¶16 In Blanco, the police, who had an arrest warrant for Blanco, entered an apartment where they believed Blanco was staying.
Sentencing – Boot Camp (CIP), Generally
State v. Jeremy D. Schladweiler, 2009 WI App 177
Pro se
Issue/Holding:
¶9 Commonly referred to as “boot camp,” the CIP is governed by Wis. Stat. § 302.045, which provides that “the [DOC] shall provide a challenge incarceration program for inmates selected to participate” after meeting the eligibility requirements for the program. Sec. 302.045(1). …
¶10 Once the trial court has made an eligibility determination,
Search Warrants – Probable Cause – Stalking
State v. Michael A. Sveum, 2009 WI App 81, affirmed on other grounds, 2010 WI 92