On Point blog, page 48 of 68
[…] On Point blog, page 48 of 68
Expert Witness – Conclusion as to Ultimate Fact
State v. Louis H. LaCount, 2007 WI App 116, affirmed, 2008 WI 59, ¶20
For LaCount: T. Christopher Kelly
Issue/Holding:
¶19 Under Wis. Stat. § 907.04, “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” See, e.g.,
Hearsay – Statement Against Penal Interest, § 908.045(4) – Non-Self-Inculpatory Statement
State v. Patrick Jackson, 2007 WI App 145, PFR filed 6/6/07
For Jackson: Marcella De Peters
Issue/Holding: