On Point blog, page 77 of 95
[…] For Jackson: Joseph E. Schubert

Issue: Whether penalty enhancement of a TIS-I sentence, § 973.01(2) (1997-98), applies to the confinement portion alone, or to the total term of imprisonment (including extended supervision), of a bifurcated sentence.

Holding:

¶17. The key to understanding the applicability of penalty enhancers under TIS-I lies in Wis.

Read full article >

Restitution — Limitations — Causation and Special Damages

State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90
For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate

Issue/Holding:

¶13. Restitution awarded under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis. First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing” pecuniary injury to the victim. 

Read full article >

Restitution — Defenses — Set-Off

State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90
For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate