On Point blog, page 60 of 133
[…] Involuntary Statement – Coercion
Issue (composed by On Point):
Whether Lemoine’s in-custody statement was involuntary given the following police tactics:
- promising that in exchange for the “true story” he would not go to jail that night;
- telling him that he would not be able to contact an attorney while at the jail;
Probable Cause – PBT
State v. Jason E. Goss, 2011 WI 104, affirming court of appeals summary order; for Goss: Daniel J. Chapman; case activity
¶2 We are asked to determine whether the officer’s request for the PBT breath sample was made in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s.
State v. Joseph C. Miller, 2010AP557-CR, rev. granted 12/13/11
on review of summary opinion; for Miller: Martha K. Askins, SPD, Madison Appellate; case activity
Terry Stop – Reasonable Suspicion
Issue (composed by On Point):