On Point blog, page 36 of 104
[…] Fleeing, § 346.04(3) – Elements: “Willful or Wanton Disregard”
Fleeing does not require “an evil or malicious state of mind” when disregarding an officer’s signal:
¶22 In Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), “willful” modifies “disregard.” In that context,
Probable Cause – PBT
State v. Jason E. Goss, 2011 WI 104, affirming court of appeals summary order; for Goss: Daniel J. Chapman; case activity
¶2 We are asked to determine whether the officer’s request for the PBT breath sample was made in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel – Deficient Performance but non-Prejudicial
State v. David W. Domke, 2011 WI 95, reversing unpublished decision; for Domke: Martha K. Askins, SPD, Madison Appellate; case activity