Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Read full article >

Judge issues warrant to search public defender’s office for evidence of candy theft

Yes, you read that headline correctly!  This happened in Ohio.  In case you missed it, here is the ABA Journal’s story.

Read full article >

SCOW: Circuit courts must decide expunction at sentencing

State v. Andrew J. Matasek, 2014 WI 27, 5/23/14, affirming a published court of appeals decision; case activity

Section 973.015 provides that a circuit court “may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence  . . .” SCOW now clarifies that a court must decide expunction at sentencing.  Circuit court practices varied, so this decision clarifies the law and sets the stage for (possibly) a bigger battle over Wisconsin’s expunction statute.

Read full article >