Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Starks was convicted of first-degree reckless homicide sentenced to 55 years: 36 years’
Homicide of Unborn Child by Intoxicated Use of Motor Vehicle, §§ 939.75(2)(b)3, 940.09(1)(c): No Violation Equal Protection; Sentencing: Accurate Information – Can’t Show Impact
State v. Mark M. Benson, 2012 WI App 101 (recommended for publication); case activity
Equal Protection – Homicide of Unborn Child by Intoxicated Use of Motor Vehicle, §§ 939.75(2)(b)3, 940.09(1)(c)
Section § 939.75(2)(b)3 exempts from criminal liability any “act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child that results in the death of or great bodily harm, substantial bodily harm or bodily harm to that unborn child.”
Restitution: Insurance-Related, Difference between Appraised Value and Salvage-Auction Price
State v. Cody A. Gibson, 2012 WI App 103 (recommended for publication); case activity