Explore in-depth analysis
[…] However, the prison is entitled, as a matter of security, to assure itself that such purported communications are indeed from a lawyer authorized to practice in the relevant jurisdiction.

Read full article >

State v. Arlie I. Grenie, 2010AP459-CR, District 4, 9/13/10

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Grenie: John C. Orth; Steven J. House; BiC; Resp.; Reply

Traffic Stop – Blue Lights

Traffic stop for having blue lights lit on front of vehicle, upheld. (§ 347.07(2)(a) bars display of “(a)ny color of light other than white or amber visible from directly in front.”)

¶6        Grenie essentially asks this court to credit testimony by his two witnesses suggesting that the blue lights were “never” operational over the officer’s testimony that he saw the lights lit when Grenie’s Jeep passed him.

Read full article >

TPR – Interest-of-Justice Review