Explore in-depth analysis
[…] The county’s evidence must be more specific.

Read full article >

“Active efforts” to preserve family required by ICWA are measured at time of disposition, not by long-term prospect for parent to regain custody

Brown County v. J.J., 2021AP1079, District 3, 3/7/23 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity

Before an Indian child subject to a CHIPS proceeding is placed out of the home of his or her parent or Indian guardian, § 48.028(4)(d)2. and the federal Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) both require, among other things, proof by clear and convincing evidence that “active efforts, as described in [§ 48.028(4)](g) 1., have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.” The court finds the County proved it made “active efforts” in this case.

Read full article >

COA knocks down straw man and affirms denial of defendant’s motion to suppress

State v.