Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Transport in Squad Didn’t Convert Stop to Arrest
Temporary detention for OWI not converted to arrest by transport, in squad while handcuffed, to police station where field sobriety tests could be performed safely; court notes that officer expressly told Krahn detention was temporary and that handcuffs and transport were for safety,

Read full article >

State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42

court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity

Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3)

¶8        …  dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.” Under established law,

Read full article >

Appellate Procedure – Standard of Review – Competency of Defendant (pre-2010 Caselaw)

Go: here.

Read full article >

State v. Deon Bernard Howell, 2008AP3116-CR, Dist I, 1/26/10

court of appeals decision (not recommended for publication)