Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Explore in-depth analysis
On Point is a judicial analysis blog written by members of the Wisconsin State Public Defenders. It includes cases from the Wisconsin Court of Appeals, Supreme Court of Wisconsin, and the Supreme Court of the United States.
Sentencing – Boot Camp (CIP), Generally
State v. Jeremy D. Schladweiler, 2009 WI App 177
Pro se
Issue/Holding:
¶9 Commonly referred to as “boot camp,” the CIP is governed by Wis. Stat. § 302.045, which provides that “the [DOC] shall provide a challenge incarceration program for inmates selected to participate” after meeting the eligibility requirements for the program. Sec. 302.045(1). …
¶10 Once the trial court has made an eligibility determination,
Search Warrants – Probable Cause – Stalking
State v. Michael A. Sveum, 2009 WI App 81, affirmed on other grounds, 2010 WI 92