Explore in-depth analysis
[…] ¶22 We reject this claim because Van Buren has not demonstrated the prejudice necessary to show ineffective assistance of counsel.
Arrest – Probable Cause – Specific Examples: Disorderly Conduct
State v. Tanya L. Marten-Hoye, 2008 WI App 19, (AG’s) PFR filed 2/20/08; prior history: Certification, rejected 9/10/07
For Marten-Hoye: Lora B. Cerone, SPD, Madison Appellate
Issue/Holding:
¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 prohibits “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Ben-Ami observed Marten-Hoye walking away from Ben-Ami and using profane language in a loud voice.
Arrest – Probable Cause – OWI
Waukesha County v. Eric D. Smith, 2008 WI 23, affirming unpublished decision
For Smith: Kirk B. Obear
Issue/Holding: