Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Michael Allen Lambert v. Buss, 489 F.3d 779 (Nos. 03-1015 & 05-2610, 6/12/07)

Issue/Holding: A motion to recall the mandate is subject to successive-petition restrictions.

 

Read full article >

(State) Habeas Corpus – Venue

State ex rel. Steven M. Rupinski v. Smith, 2007 WI App 4
For Rupinski: Daniel R. Drigot

Issue/Holding: ¶12 n. 3:

The State challenges the venue of Milwaukee County as improper because Rupinski is confined at the Oshkosh Correctional Institution located in Winnebago County. The State argues that, as a result, the writ was improperly filed under Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4).  The proper venue for writ of habeas corpus shall be in the county “[w]here the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained” or “[w]here the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff.” Wis.

Read full article >

Federal Habeas – Procedure — Appellate — Certificate of Appealability: Necessity

Rufus West v.