Explore in-depth analysis
[…] State v. Caltone K. Cockrell, 2007 WI App 217, PFR filed For Cockrell: Paul R. Nesson, Jr. Issue/Holding: ¶31 … (A)s long as the prosecutor does not ask the jury to make a direct inference of guilt from the defendant’s post-arrest silence, asking the jury to draw inferences that impeach the defendant’s volunteered testimony on […]
Expert Witness – Conclusion as to Ultimate Fact
State v. Louis H. LaCount, 2007 WI App 116, affirmed, 2008 WI 59, ¶20 For LaCount: T. Christopher Kelly Issue/Holding: ¶19 Under Wis. Stat. § 907.04, “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” See, e.g., […]
Finality of Order – Trial Court’s Inherent Authority to Reconsider Non-Final Order
State v.