Explore in-depth analysis
[…] For Cockrell: Paul R. Nesson, Jr.

Issue/Holding:

¶31      … (A)s long as the prosecutor does not ask the jury to make a direct inference of guilt from the defendant’s post-arrest silence, asking the jury to draw inferences that impeach the defendant’s volunteered testimony on that subject does not violate due process, even though the inferences,

Read full article >

Expert Witness – Conclusion as to Ultimate Fact

State v. Louis H. LaCount, 2007 WI App 116, affirmed, 2008 WI 59, ¶20
For LaCount: T. Christopher Kelly

Issue/Holding:

¶19      Under Wis. Stat. § 907.04, “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” See, e.g.,

Read full article >

Finality of Order – Trial Court’s Inherent Authority to Reconsider Non-Final Order

State v. Frederick W. Rushing, 2007 WI App 227, PFR filed 10/25/07
For Rushing: Randall E. Paulson, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate