Explore in-depth analysis
[…] State v. Calvin R. Kolk, 2006 WI App 261 For Kolk: Michael Zell Issue/Holding: The (lawful) traffic stop’s purpose concluded when the officer returned Kolk’s license and registration and issued his warning; however, the officer had not released Kolk from the temporary detention caused by the traffic stop when he next asked for consent to search […]

§ 940.10(1), Homicide by Negligent Operation of Vehicle — Elements

State v. Nicole Schutte, 2006 WI App 135, PFR filed 7/21/06 For Schutte: Donald T. Lang, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶19      Wisconsin Stat. § 940.10(1) provides that a person who “causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.” The term “negligent” as used […]

§ 940.10(1), Homicide by Negligent Operation of Vehicle — Sufficiency of Evidence

State v.