Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Hauk, 2002 WI App 226, 257 Wis. 2d 579, 652 N.W.2d 393, review denied, 2002 WI 121, 257 Wis. 2d 122, 653 N.W.2d 893 (Wis. Sept. 18, […]
Escape, § 946.42 – “Custody” – Ch. 980 Commitment
State ex rel. Michael J. Thorson v. Schwarz, 2004 WI 96, affirming unpublished decision of court of appeals For Thorson: Jefren E. Olsen, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: Someone being held in connection with ch. 980 proceedings is not subject to the escape statute, § 946.42, for absconding from that custody: “¶28 … (T)here is no incorporation of Chapter 980 […]
§ 948.07, Enticement — Elements
State v. John S. Provo, 2004 WI App 97, PFR filed 5/7/04 For Provo: William H. Gergen Issue/Holding: “… We hold that § 948.07 requires only that the defendant cause the child to go into any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to engage in illicit conduct, but not that the child […]
On Point is sponsored by Wisconsin State Public Defenders. All content is subject to public disclosure. Comments are moderated. If you have questions about this blog, please email [email protected].
On Point provides information (not legal advice) about important developments in the law.