Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Explore in-depth analysis
On Point is a judicial analysis blog written by members of the Wisconsin State Public Defenders. It includes cases from the Wisconsin Court of Appeals, Supreme Court of Wisconsin, and the Supreme Court of the United States.
Important posts
Ahead in SCOW
Sign up
Restitution — Waiver of Objection
State v. David S. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, 237 Wis.2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126 For Leighton: Daniel Snyder Issue/Holding: ¶55 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20, governing restitution in criminal cases, “provides that a trial court ‘shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime,’ when […]
Restitution – Limitations – Delegation to DOC
State v. Aaron Evans, 2000 WI App 178, 238 Wis.2d 411, 617 N.W.2d 220 For Evans: Steven D. Phillips, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue: Whether the sentencing court may allow the department of corrections to determine the amount of restitution.