Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Waiver of Issue: Dismissal Motion – Ruling Reserved Until After Defense Case
State v. Dennis E. Scott, 2000 WI App 51, 234 Wis. 2d 129, 608 N.W.2d 753
For Scott: Joseph E. Redding
Issue: Whether right to review of a motion to dismiss at the close of the state’s case waived by failing to object to the trial court’s delay in ruling until after the defense presents its case.
Holding: Although “the better practice is for trial courts to decide the motion at the close of the State’s case,”
Restitution — Waiver of Objection
State v. David S. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, 237 Wis.2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126
For Leighton: Daniel Snyder
Issue/Holding:
¶55 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20, governing restitution in criminal cases, “provides that a trial court ‘shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime,’ when imposing a sentence or probation for any crime.” State v.
Important Posts
Ahead in SCOW
Sign up
On Point is sponsored by Wisconsin State Public Defenders. All content is subject to public disclosure. Comments are moderated.