Explore in-depth analysis
[…] App. 1995):
In an “argument” presented in one sentence, the defendants assert, without citation to authority, that if § 161.47, STATS., does not apply to them, “there is an equal protection under the law problem that will arise.” Arguments in appellate briefs must be supported by authority, RULE 809.19(1)(e) & (3)(a), STATS., and we need not consider arguments that do not comply,
Presentence Report — Postsentencing Access: Court Authorization Required
State ex rel. Hill v. Zimmerman, 196 Wis. 2d 419, 538 N.W.2d 608 (Ct. App. 1995)
Issue/Holding:
Section 972.15(2), Stats., provides, “When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney … prior to sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, before sentencing, a defendant has an absolute right to obtain the presentence report. In such a setting,
Reasonable Suspicion – Frisk – High-Crime Area, et al.
State v. Michael T. Morgan, 197 Wis. 2d 200, 539 N.W.2d 887 (1995)
For Morgan: Wm.