On Point blog, page 40 of 49
[…] court of appeals decision

Appellate Procedure – Standard of Review – Evidence Admissibility

¶14     However, not all evidentiary rulings are discretionary. For example, if an evidentiary issue requires construction or application of a statute to a set of facts, a question of law is presented and our review is de novo. State v. Jensen, 2007 WI App 256, ¶9, 306 Wis. 2d 572, 743 N.W.2d 468.

Read full article >

State v. Marvin L. Beauchamp, 2010 WI App 42

court of appeals decision, affirmed, 2011 WI 27; for Beauchamp: Martin E. Kohler, Craig S. Powell; case activity

Dying Declaration, § 908.045(3)

¶8        …  dying declaration, codified in Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.045(3): “A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.” Under established law,

Read full article >

Appellate Procedure – Standard of Review – Competency of Defendant (pre-2010 Caselaw)

Go: here.

Read full article >

Appellate Procedure – Standard of Review – Constitutionality of Statute (pre-2010 Caselaw)

Go: here.

Read full article >