On Point blog, page 1 of 1
[…] Williams drove at an excessive speed (30+ over the limit), and crashed into another car, resulting in death and serious injuries. He pleaded no contest to one count of homicide by negligent use, § 940.10 and one count of reckless driving / GBH, § 346.62(4). At the time of the pleas,

Read full article >

§ 940.10(1), Homicide by Negligent Operation of Vehicle — Elements

State v. Nicole Schutte, 2006 WI App 135, PFR filed 7/21/06
For Schutte: Donald T. Lang, SPD, Madison Appellate

Issue/Holding:

¶19      Wisconsin Stat. § 940.10(1) provides that a person who “causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.” The term “negligent” as used in § 940.10 requires proof of “criminal negligence.” See Wis.

Read full article >

§ 940.10(1), Homicide by Negligent Operation of Vehicle — Sufficiency of Evidence

State v. Nicole Schutte, 2006 WI App 135, PFR filed 7/21/06