On Point blog, page 13 of 87
[…] 2. Does a guilty plea waive a claim that the statute of conviction is unconstitutional as applied?

Read full article >

COA: requiring internet identifiers of sex offender registrants doesn’t violate First Amendment

State v. James L. Jackson, 2020 WI App 4; case activity (including briefs)

Jackson pleaded to the crime of failing to give updated information to the sex offender registry. The information at issue was the fact that he’d created a Facebook account and email address. This ran afoul of Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(a)6m., which requires a registrant to turn over (among other things) the “name or number of every electronic mail account the person uses” and “the name and Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains.” On appeal, he argues that this provision unconstitutionally burdens his right to engage in anonymous speech.

Read full article >

SCOW: 7 misdemeanor retail thefts can =1 felony theft

State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez & State v.