On Point blog, page 47 of 87
[…] Read full article >

Sex Offender Registration: Out-of-State Convictions – “Misdemeanor Treatment,” § 301.45(6)(a)2

State v. Yancy D. Freland, 2011 WI App 80 (recommended for publication); for Freland: Michael D. Zell; case activity

Conviction for an out-of-state sex offense comparable to a misdemeanor in Wisconsin will be treated as a misdemeanor for sex offender registration purposes, § 301.45(6).

¶12      Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1d)(am)1. specifically defines has been “[f]ound to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction” to include a person who has been convicted “for a violation of a law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.”[7] Taken as a whole,

Read full article >

OWI-1st (Civil) – Service of Citation by Mail

County of Milwaukee v. James R. Matel, 2010AP1950, District 1, 5/24/11

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Matel: Andrew Mishlove; case activity