On Point blog, page 3 of 12
[…] Black defended on the theory that the child’s injuries came in a fall, either on the stairs or on the playground.

Read full article >

Child protective services case worker properly allowed to give lay opinion testimony

State v. B.D.H., 2017AP2390 & 2017AP2391, District 1, 3/6/18 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity

At B.D.H.’s TPR trial her case worker testified that, in her opinion, B.D.H. wouldn’t be able to meet the conditions set by a CHIPS order for the return of her children within the statutory timeframe. The testimony was admissible under § 907.01, which allows lay opinion testimony if it is “(1) [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness[;] (2) [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue,” and “(3) [n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge….”

Read full article >

Defense evidence properly excluded for lack of foundation

State v.