On Point blog, page 99 of 142
[…] Search Warrant – Probable Cause
Affidavit by a detective, containing statements made by a recently arrested “informant” who said that “Troy” at the target residence had traded him cocaine for stolen property, supplied probable cause for the warrant application. The informant’s reliability was established by:
- statement’s against-interest nature;
Traffic Stop – Tail Lamp Violation
State v. Laurence Evan Olson, 2010AP149-CR, District 4, 8/5/10
court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Olson: Christopher W. Dyer; BiC; Resp.; Reply
¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.13(1) provides that “[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated on a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.” WISCONSIN STAT.
Field Sobriety Testing
State v. Eric Michael Webley, No. 2010AP747-CR, District 4, 7/29/10
court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Webley: Steven Cohen; BiC; Resp.