On Point blog, page 47 of 59
[…] Reasonable Suspicion – Informant Reliability

Authorities were under no obligation to check into a citizen-informant’s criminal record before acting on the information she related.

¶9 Earhart argues Kistner unreasonably relied on Hitchon’s report because she was a known criminal.

Read full article >

Traffic Stop – Tail Lamp Violation

State v. Laurence Evan Olson, 2010AP149-CR, District 4, 8/5/10

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Olson: Christopher W. Dyer; BiC; Resp.; Reply

¶11      WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.13(1) provides that “[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated on a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.” WISCONSIN STAT. 

Read full article >

Field Sobriety Testing

State v. Eric Michael Webley, No. 2010AP747-CR, District 4, 7/29/10

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Webley: Steven Cohen; BiC; Resp.