On Point blog, page 6 of 12
[…] Uttke’s driver’s license was revoked for refusal to submit to a blood test upon OWI arrest, and he requested a “refusal hearing,” unsuccessfully challenging the existence of probable cause to arrest, § 343.305(9). The court of appeals affirms:
¶9 We first address whether Officer Heckman had probable cause to arrest Uttke.
Probable Cause – PBT
State v. Jason E. Goss, 2011 WI 104, affirming court of appeals summary order; for Goss: Daniel J. Chapman; case activity
¶2 We are asked to determine whether the officer’s request for the PBT breath sample was made in violation of Wis. Stat. § 343.303, which states that an officer “may request” a PBT breath sample “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s.
Reasonable Suspicion: Vehicle “Frisk”; Probable Cause: Plain View, Opaque Container
State v. Damon Keith Sutton, 2012 WI App 7 (recommended for publication); for Sutton: Maayan Silver; case activity
Reasonable Suspicion – “Frisk,” of Vehicle