Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Issue for review: (adapted from the State’s PFR  and the COA’s opinion):

Whether the State may invoke the impeachment exception to the exclusionary rule during its case-in-chief and thereby use a defendant’s statement, taken in violation of Miranda, to rehabilitate one of its witnesses?

SCOW to review sentence credit for Wisconsin offenders doing time in other states

State v. Cesar Antonio Lira, 2019AO691-CR, petition for review granted 1/20/21; case activity

Issues presented (from the State’s PFR):

1. Under §973.155, a convicted offender is entitled to sentence credit for “all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” And §973.15(5) provides that an offender lawfully made available to another jurisdiction is entitled to credit for custody time in that jurisdiction “under the terms of s. 973.155.”