Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Important posts
Ahead in SCOW
Sign up
Child protective services case worker properly allowed to give lay opinion testimony
State v. B.D.H., 2017AP2390 & 2017AP2391, District 1, 3/6/18 (one-judge decision; ineligible for publication); case activity
At B.D.H.’s TPR trial her case worker testified that, in her opinion, B.D.H. wouldn’t be able to meet the conditions set by a CHIPS order for the return of her children within the statutory timeframe. The testimony was admissible under § 907.01, which allows lay opinion testimony if it is “(1) [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness[;] (2) [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue,” and “(3) [n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge….”
Disorderly conduct isn’t a lesser included of unlawful use of a computerized communication system
State v.