Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Issue/Holding: The defendant’s mother, who posted subsequently-forfeited cash bail, is a “victim” for restitution purposes:

¶8        …

  • Agosto committed the “crime” of bail-jumping. He pled guilty and the circuit court entered a judgment convicting him of that crime.
  • As a result of that crime,
Read full article >

Restitution — Law Enforcement Officer Not “Victim,” § 973.20(1r) re: Injuries Suffered While Apprehending Defendant

State v. Anthony Houston Lee, 2008 WI App 185
For Lee: Carl W. Chessir

Issue/Holding:

¶11      As noted, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 authorizes a trial court to order restitution to victims of a “[c]rime considered at sentencing,” which includes “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Sec. 973.20(1g)(a) & (1r). We conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous, and that it requires us to reverse the restitution order.

Read full article >

Appellate Procedure – Harmless Error: SVP Trial

State v. Charles W. Mark, 2008 WI App 44; on appeal following remand in State v.