Explore in-depth analysis
[…] Briefs – Argument – Must Be Supported by Authority
State v. Mary Boyer, 198 Wis. 2d 837, 543 N.W. 562 (Ct. App. 1995): In an “argument” presented in one sentence, the defendants assert, without citation to authority, that if § 161.47, STATS., does not apply to them, “there is an equal protection under the law problem that will arise.” Arguments in appellate briefs must […]
Presentence Report — Postsentencing Access: Court Authorization Required
State ex rel. Hill v. Zimmerman, 196 Wis. 2d 419, 538 N.W.2d 608 (Ct. App. 1995) Issue/Holding: Section 972.15(2), Stats., provides, “When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney … prior to sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, before sentencing, a defendant has an absolute right […]
On Point is sponsored by Wisconsin State Public Defenders. All content is subject to public disclosure. Comments are moderated.